Privacy Policy

Website Policy

J.V.Barrett & Co Ltd may collect and process personal data from you in order to provide you with the best possible customer service as set out in this Website Policy, and (with your consent) to keep you updated about our other services and products as follows:

You may give, withdraw or amend your consent at any time by changing the appropriate details on your user account or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on any email you receive from us.  We will log details of your interactions with us including transactions you carry out through the website.  We will also log non-personal statistical information concerning usage of the website, such as length of stay on the website, type of pages visited and other general information.  This information is entirely anonymous: we want to know how people in general are using the website, not what you in particular are doing on the website. 

Like most websites, we use cookies.  These are small text files that are sent to your computer when you log into this site.  By using a cookie we can keep track of your log-in status even if you leave the site and return.  NB: a cookie only tracks which PC is logging on to the website: it does not identify (and we do not record) who is using that PC.  (You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the website.)

The website may from time to time contain links to other unrelated sites (including those of our advertisers). This Website Policy does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for their content.  In particular, please note that such other sites may also use cookies, and we have no control over this.

We reserve the right to amend this Website Policy from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check the Site regularly for any amendments (but NB amendments will not be made retrospectively).

For more details, please see our Data Protection Policy below.

Commercial Data Protection Policy

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

2. DATA PROCESSING

2.1. In this Policy we use certain terms from the relevant data protection legislation;

2.2. We will process your personal data in accordance with the following principles:

2.3. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Policy, where necessary in order to:

2.4. We will use your personal data in order to provide you with the best possible customer service, and to keep you updated about our other services and products.  You may amend your subscription settings at any time by contacting us or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on any email you receive from us.  

2.5. We will only process your personal data to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy and we will keep the personal data we store about you accurate and up to date.

2.6. We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy. Where it is no longer required, it will be pseudonymised, anonymised, destroyed or erased as appropriate. 

2.7. We will never sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where:

2.8. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

2.9. We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time without prior notice.  You are advised to check the Site regularly for any amendments (but NB amendments will not be made retrospectively).

2.10. Some of our data processors and third party service providers are located outside of the European Union, such as in the US. We will only transfer personal data outside the EU subject to appropriate safeguards.  These safeguards will usually consist of standard data protection clauses which we will adopt and implement with the relevant data processor or third party service provider; we will inform you in advance if other safeguards are to apply.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

3.1. We will only collect personal data to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose made clear to you at the time.  We will only process personal data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation.

3.2. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact including your contact details and any relevant account information.

3.3. In addition to your access details, we will log details of your interactions with us including transactions you carry out through the Site.

3.4. Like most websites, the Site uses cookies.  These are small text files that are sent to your computer when you log into this site.  By using a cookie we can keep track of your log-in status even if you leave the site and return.

3.5. Our server logs requests for Site content.  By analysing this information, we can identify which parts of the Site are popular and which are not, helping us to improve the Site. The Site uses these log files to compile non-personal statistical information about matters such as length of stay on the Site, type of pages visited and other general information.  This information is entirely anonymous: we want to know how people in general are using the Site, not what you in particular are doing on the Site.

3.6. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as:

3.7. We will hold your data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

3.8. We may use your personal data:

4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

4.1. The Site may from time to time contain links to other unrelated sites (including those of our advertisers). This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.  In particular, please note that such other sites may also use cookies, and that we have no control over this.  Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1. You have the following rights in respect of your personal data held by us.  Please send all requests in respect of these rights to our Data Protection Manager:

5.2. If you consider that we have not complied with this Policy or the relevant data protection legislation in respect of your personal data or someone else’s, you should raise the matter with our Data Protection Manager.  Any such breach will be taken seriously and will be dealt with in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

5.3. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

5.4. For more details, please consult the relevant data protection legislation or address any questions, comments  to our Data Protection Manager on Tel: 0117 9600060, or email: dataprotection@barrettine.co.uk

5.5. Unsubscribe. Please note requests to unsubscribe may take upto 28 days to be fully implimented.

USE BIOCIDES SAFELY. ALWAYS READ THE LABEL AND PRODUCT INFORMATION BEFORE USE.

Please refer to product labels for technical & treatment guidance before commencing with any application.

Manufacturer's guidelines supersede all search information provided by this website.

In Association With

Professional requirements and regulatory conditions that support the Public Health Sector and we are internationally accredited for Environmental & Quality Management Standards.